Human Rights Watch Renews Call To Investigate Bush Administration on Torture
[…] In all three cases, point is controlled drowning.
- For the purposes of legality, I don't think these distinctions matter, but if you disagree, pipe up
Legal Meaning of "Torture"
- U.N. Convention Against Torture defines torture as "Any act by which severe pain or suffering, whether physical or mental, is intentionally inflicted on a person for such purposes as obtaining from him or a third person, information or a confession…"
- 18 USC §2340 defines it as "an act… specifically intended to inflict severe physical or mental pain or suffering… upon another person within his custody or physical control." "Severe physical or mental pain or suffering" means prolonged mental harm caused by or resulting from "intentional infliction or threatened infliction of severe physical pain or suffering" or "the threat of imminent death."